Ad Hoc Committees and Task Forces

2015-2016 Ad Hoc Committees and Task Forces

ACADEMIC RESEARCH COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Research training, program development, data collection and information resource and liaison to the AOA Council on Research.

Committee Members:
Dr. Joseph Bonanno – IUSO, Chair
Dr. Patricia Cisarik – SCO
Dr. John Flanagan – UCB
Dr. Patricia Sanchez-Diaz – RSO
Dr. Jeff Walline, OSU
Dr. Bin Zhang, NOVA

Liaison:
Ms. Joanne Zuckerman – ASCO Staff

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Proactive oversight of the Association’s financial and compliance reporting process, the external audit process and financial controls.

Committee Members:
Dr. Arol Augsburger – ICO, Chair
Dr. Roger Boltz – UHCO
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA
Dr. Elizabeth Tonkery, PCO

Liaisons: 
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant

JOINT PROJECT TEAM ON FURTHER DEVELOPING A ROBUST, DIVERSE, AND HIGHLY QUALIFIED NATIONAL APPLICANT POOL

General Program Areas: Developing of a robust, diverse and highly qualified national applicant pool.

Committee Members:
Dr. Lewis Reich – SCO, Chair
Dr. Michael Bacigalupi – NOVA (AOA)
Dr. Melissa Bailey, OSU
Dr. Mark Colip – ICO (AOA/ASCO)
Dr. Bob Layman – (AOA)
Dr. Jane Ann Munroe – SCCO

Liaison:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff

Advisors:
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director
Ms. Susan Thomas – AOA Staff

 

 

OptomCAS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Development and implementation of a centralized application service for optometry in conjunction with Liaison International, Inc.

Committee Members:
Mr. Mike Robertson – SCO, Chair
Ms. Marie Anderson – WUCO
Ms. Eryn Kraning – SCCOMBKU
Mr. Nick Palisch – UMSL
Mr. Lyle Tate – UHCO

Liaison:
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff

 

ORMatch COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Development and implementation on an optometry residency matching program in conjunction with National Matching Services, Inc.

Committee Members:
Dr. Karen Fern – UHCO, Chair
Dr. Douglas Hoffman – NECO
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA
Dr. Deana Lum – VA
Dr. Timothy Messer – VA
Dr. Scott Slagle – VA

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Mr. Elliott Peranson – NMS
Mr. Jonah Peranson – NMS
 

PARTNERSHIP ENDOWMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Provides counsel and recommendations to the Board of Directors on implementing the agreement establishing the Partnership Endowment as revised by the Board of Directors.

Committee Members:
Dr. Larry Davis, UMSL, Chair
Dr. Roger Boltz, UHCO
Dr. Janice Scharre, PCO
Dr. Stanley Woo – SCCOMBKU

Liaison:
Ms. Christine Armstrong – ASCO Staff
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant

 

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Draft and propose resolutions recognizing and honoring outstanding individuals and organizations in optometric education and outside the profession who have contributed significantly to the optometric education enterprise.

Committee Members:
Dr. Arol Augsburger – ICO, Co-Chair
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA, Co-Chair

Liaison:
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director
Ms. Sara Lau, ASCO Staff
Ms. Desiree Ifft – ASCO Managing Editor

INTERPROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND COLLABORATIVE PRACTICE COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Examining educational strategies of other health care professions; identifying best practices; developing a list of consultants; developing a grant funding process for demonstration projects; seeking industry support; develop, share/recommend strategies incorporating interprofessional education into curricula; monitoring federal activities and funding opportunities.

Task Force Members:
Dr. Jennifer Coyle – PUCO, Chair
Dr. John Baker – ICO
Dr. Barry Fisch – NECO
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe – WUCO
Dr. John Nishimoto – SCCOMBKU
Dr. Melissa Vitek – PCO
Dr. David Troilo – SUNY

Liaison:
Ms. Joanne Zuckerman – ASCO Staff
 

OAT TASK FORCE

General Program Areas: Advising the American Dental Association (ADA) on the further development and enhancement of the OAT exam.

Task Force Members:
Dr. David Damari – MCO, Co-Chair
Dr. Lewis Reich – SCO, Co-Chair

Liaison: 
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
 

SUMMER INSTITUTE FOR FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND FUTURE FACULTY PROGRAM TASK FORCE

General Program Areas: Develop programs helping faculty graduates gain the knowledge and skills necessary to enhance their success in an optometric academic environment as career-long, productive faculty members.

SIFD Task Force Members:
Dr. David Damari – MCO
Dr. Tiffenie Harris – WUCO

FFP Task Force Members:
Dr. Joan Portello – SUNY
Dr. Shilpa Register – UAB

Liaison:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff