Standing Committees

2013-2014 Standing Committees

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Curriculum, faculty, teaching methods, research, and evaluation.

Committee Members:  
Dr. Joe Bonanno – IUSO, Chair
Dr. Dave Damari – MCO
Dr. José De Jesús – IAUPR
Dr. Julie DeKinder – UMSL
Dr. Barry Fisch – NECO
Dr. Elizabeth Steele – UABSO

Liaison: 
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

 

CULTURAL COMPETENCY CURRICULUM GUIDELINES SUBCOMMITTEE (DIVERSITY COMMITTEE)

General Program Areas: Developing cultural competency curriculum guidelines and facilitating implementation of ASCO guidelines at the schools and colleges of optometry.

Committee Members:
Dr. Barbara Fink – OSU, Chair
Dr. Gary Chu – NECO
Dr. Janet Leasher – NOVA
Dr. Wendy Stone – ICO

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Dr. Hector Santiago – IAUPR (Advisor)

 

DIVERSITY AND CULTURAL COMPETENCY COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Promoting ethnic and cultural diversity; and by supporting member institutions’ embracement of diversity in their practices and programs as it embodies the idea of an open and multicultural society.

Committee Members:
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe – Chair, WUCO
Mr. Gui Albieri – SUNY
Dr. Janette Dumas – SCO
Dr. Srihari Narayanan – RSO
Dr. Ruth Shoge – PCO
Dr. Angel Simmons – UMSL

Liaisons:
Dr. Mescheca Bunyon – NOA
Dr. Edwin Marshall – IU, Advisor
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

 

CLINICAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Clinical education, clinical administration, clinical services, externship programs, clinical research, and program development.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Donald Jarnigan – AZCOPT, Chair
Dr. Vinita Henry – USML
Dr. Richard Madonna – SUNY
Dr. Dominick Opitz – ICO
Dr. Neil Pence – IUSO

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Dr. Kim Lambreghts – UHCO, CD/A SIG Chair
 

FINANCIAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Fiscal policies of the association, including budgeting and investments.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Richard Phillips – SCO, Chair
Dr. Joe Bonanno – IUSO
Dr. David Damari – MCO
Dr. David Heath – SUNY
Dr. Donald Jarnagin – AZCOPT
Mr. David West – SCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant
Mr. Marty Wall – ASCO Staff

  

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Legislative and governmental aspects of optometric education.

Committee Members:
Dr. Clifford Scott – NECO, Chair
Dr. Harue Marsden – SCCO
Dr. Leonard Messner – ICO
Dr. Gil Pierce – OSU
Dr. Richard Soden – SUNY

Liaison:
Kelli White – AOA/ASCO Staff Liaison

  

INTERNATIONAL OPTOMETRIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Relationships, projects, and policies related to international education and the global promotion of the profession.

Committee Members:
Dr. Melvin Shipp – OSU, Chair
Dr. Janet Leasher – NOVA
Dr. Tracy Matchinski – ICO
Dr. Andres Pagan – IAUPR
Dr. Ron Richardson – RSO
Dr. Stanley Woo – SCCO

Liaisons:
Dr. Hector Santiago, IAUPR – IOE SIG Chair
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff

 

NOMINATING AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Identification of individuals to serve in the elected positions of ASCO.

Committee Members:
Dr. David Heath – SUNY, Chair
Dr. Arol Augsburger – ICO
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA
Dr. Melvin Shipp – OSU

Liaison:
Ms. Telethia R. Owens – ASCO Staff

 

RESIDENCY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Residency training, program development, data collection and information resource, and liaison to the Department of Veterans Affairs for residency programs and other entities.

Committee Members:
Dr. Andrew Buzzelli – RSO, Chair
Dr. Janice Jurkus – ICO
Dr. Shilpa Register – MCPHS
Dr. Julie Rodman – NOVA
Dr. Judy Tong – SCCO
Dr. Richard Trevino – RSO

Liaisons:
Dr. Scott Slagle – VA
Dr. Douglas Hoffman – Residency Educators SIG,
ORMatch, NECO
Ms. Monica Nguyen – AOSA, SUNY
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff 

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Applicant development, financial aid, student services, and policies.

Committee Members:
Dr. Doug Penisten – NSUOCO, Chair
Dr. Michael Bacigalupi – NOVA
Dr. Robert Buckingham – MCO
Mr. Justin Griest – OSU
Dr. Jeff Philpott – SUNY
Ms. Nicole Shappart – PUCO

Liaisons: 
Ms. Monica Nguyen – AOSA, SUNY
Ms. Tami Sato – SCCO, Financial Aid Advisor
Dr. Lorraine Voorhees – SCCO, Committee Historian/
OptomCAS Liaison
Dr. Lewis Reich – SCO, OAT Liaison
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff