Standing Committees

2015-2016 Standing Committees

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (AAC)

General Program Areas: Curriculum, faculty, teaching methods, research and evaluation.

Committee Members:  
Dr. Kelly Nichols – UABSO, Chair
Dr. Joshua Baker – AZCOPT
Dr. Scott Cooper – PUCO
Dr. Lewis Reich – SCO
Dr. Tammy Than – UABSO
Dr. David Troilo – SUNY

Liaison: 
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

 

CLINICAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

General Program Areas: Clinical education, clinical administration, clinical services, externship programs, clinical research and program development.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Donald Jarnigan – AZCOPT, Chair
Dr. Patricia Henderson – IUSO
Dr. Vinita Henry – USML
Dr. Chris Lievens – SCO
Dr. Richard Madonna – SUNY
Dr. Dominick L. Opitz – ICO

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Mr. Richard Stroud – CD/A SIG Liasion, UAB

DIVERSITY AND CULTURAL COMPETENCY COMMITTEE (DCCC)

General Program Areas: Promoting ethnic and cultural diversity; supporting member institutions’ embracement of diversity in their practices and programs as it embodies the idea of an open and multicultural society.

Committee Members:
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL, Chair
Dr. Gary Chu – NECO
Dr. Keisha Elder – UABSO
Dr. Len Koh, AZCOPT
Dr. Carrie Lebowitz – SCO
Dr. Janene Sims – UABSO

Liaison:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

FINANCIAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (FAC)

General Program Areas: Fiscal policies of the association, including budgeting and investments.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe – WUCO, Secretary-Treasurer, Chair
Mr. Don Kates, CPA – Salus PCO
Dr. Earl L. Smith – UHCO
Dr. Mark Swanson – UABSO
Dr. Timothy Wingert, UIWRSO
Mr. James Wood, OSU

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director
Ms. Kathy Shipley/Mr. Russell LaGreca, Graystone Consulting/Morgan Stanley

  

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (GAC)

General Program Areas: Legislative and advocacy efforts for optometric education.

Committee Members:
Dr. Stanley Woo – SCCOMBKU, Chair
Dr. Vince Brandys – ICO
Dr. Mike Earley, OSU
Dr. Ryan Fenska, NSUOCO
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe – WUCO
Dr. Jim Venable, SCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Alicia Kerry Mica – AOA contractor, Staff Liaison
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director

  

INTERNATIONAL OPTOMETRIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE (IOEC)

General Program Areas: Relationships, projects, and policies related to international education and the global promotion of the profession.

Committee Members:
Dr. Clifford Scott – NECO, Chair
Dr. Ida Chung – WUCO
Dr. John Nishimoto – SCCOMBKU
Dr. Jeffrey Perotti – IUSO
Dr. Glen “Bubba” Steele – SCO
Dr. Suresh Viswanathan, SUNY

Liaisons:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff
Dr. Hector Santiago, IAUPR – IOE SIG Chair

NOMINATING AND AWARDS COMMITTEE (NAM)

General Program Areas: Identification of individuals to serve in the elected positions of ASCO; oversee and implement ASCO Awards program; recommend new Association Awards; nominate individuals for ASCO Awards; recommend award winners for broad approval.

Committee Members:
Dr. Jennifer Coyle – PUCO, Chair
Dr. Arol Augsburger – ICO
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL
Dr. David Heath, SUNY
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA

Liaisons:
Ms. Sara Lau – ASCO Staff (primary)
Ms. Christine Armstrong — ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director

 

RESIDENCY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (RAC)

General Program Areas: Residency training, program development, data collection and information resource, and liaison to the Department of Veterans Affairs for residency programs and other entities for residency programs.

Committee Members:
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA, Chair
Dr. Julie Dekinder, UMSL
Dr. Dawn Goedde – OSU
Dr. Don Lyon, IUSO
Dr. Mika Moy – UCB
Dr. Caroline Pate – UABSO

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff
Mr. Reid Cluff, AOSA, UIWRSO
Dr. Doug Hoffman – NECO, Residency Directors SIG Co-Chair
Dr. W. Scott Slagle – VA, ORMatch Committee Chair

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (SAC)

General Program Areas: Applicant development, financial aid, student services and policies.

Committee Members:
Dr. Timothy Wingert – UIWRSO, Chair
Dr. Carmen Barnhardt – SCCOMBKU
Ms. Sunnie Ewing, SCO
Ms. Sharon Joyce – UCB
Dr. Kim Kohne, IUSO
Ms. Sandy Medearis – NSUOCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Mr. Reed Cluff, AOSA, UIWRSO
Dr. David Damari, MCO, OAT Liaison
Ms. Tami Sato – SCCO, Financial Aid Advisor